All post tags.

Close

Hog Island Issues Voluntary Recall Due To Illness Reports

On January 3, Hog Island Oyster Co. initiated a voluntary recall on oysters harvested from Tomales Bay after receiving illness reports from customers that began coming in on January 2. The illnesses reported occurred between December 28 and 31st. All oysters from the potentially affected lots were called back. Other oyster companies on Tomales Bay have also reported receiving illness reports. Hog Island Oyster Co. and other oyster companies in the area have temporarily ceased harvest and sales of all oysters grown in Tomales Bay. Tomales Bay is currently closed for harvest due to illness and rainfall.

This is a temporary situation. Oysters will flush themselves of all viruses. We are working with local, state and federal health departments to test and ensure the safety of our shellfish and we will resume harvesting when the bay reopens.

In the meantime, our oyster farm and oyster bars will remain open selling oysters and shellfish from trusted shellfish growers outside of the affected area in Washington State and beyond.  

We are empathetic to all who have experienced any illness. Marin County Health Department advises if you have experienced symptoms related to Norovirus (nausea, diarrhea, fever, aches) after consuming raw oysters from Tomales Bay, please contact your direct health care provider.

We are happy to address your questions and concerns. Please reach out to us at Hog Island Oyster Farm, farm@hogislandoysters.com or call 415.663.9218.